Elucidation of causes of generation of poor oxygen water bodies other than decomposition of organic matter: Development of practical new technology for reducing substance measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Takahisa  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 西海区水産研究所, 研究員 (50404009)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords酸素消費 / 有明海 / 化学的酸素消費 / 貧酸素水塊 / 硫化水素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a simple method to directly measure the effect of reducing substances on the formation of deficient-oxygen water mass and to examine the cause of formation of deficient-oxygen water mass in the Ariake Sea from the viewpoint of oxygen consumption. In order to quantitatively evaluate the oxygen consumption by hydrogen sulfide among the oxygen consumption which plays an important role in the formation of the deficient-oxygen water mass, the effect of mercuric chloride (II) was verified by laboratory experiments. In addition, as a result of field experiments, the importance of chemical oxygen consumption, in particular oxygen consumption of hydrogen sulfide was suggested. Furthermore, it was suggested that the proportion of oxygen consumption of hydrogen sulfide greatly varies depending on the dissolved oxygen concentration at the start of the experiment.