Quantitative evaluation of effort management in mixed fisheries: a case study for chub and spotted mackerel fisheries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Ichinokawa Momoko  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, 主任研究員 (30470131)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords努力量管理 / マサバ / ゴマサバ / 管理戦略評価 / Individual quota / 個別割当制 / 持続的利用 / 多魚種漁業 / 管理方策 / 魚種選択
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small pelagic fish of chub and spotted mackerel have been commercially caught in Japan and managed by annual total allowable catch (TAC) system since 1997. To prevent race-to-fish and excess of TAC, fishery associations of purse seiners have been implementing a variety of effort management for the operations off northeast coast of Japan mainly on a voluntary basis. The effort management measures are, for example, day closures, limitation of when, where, and how many times the purse seiners conduct their operations. The limitation rule has been frequently adjusted with consideration for formation of fishing grounds, availability of fish, and oceanographic conditions. We applied a generalized mixed effect model to show that the effort management statistically significantly reduced the purse seiner’s efforts. Simulation tests also shows that the effort management reduced 20% of total catches of chub and spotted mackerel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では漁獲量でなく,漁獲努力量を制限する努力量管理が歴史的におこなわれてきた.しかし,努力量管理はその効果を定量評価することが困難である欠点があった.本手法によって,日本で一般的におこなわれている努力量管理の効果を科学的に検討することが可能となり,今後の資源管理方策の検討に大きく貢献することが期待される.