Studies on maternal genetic factors in fish eggs and its relation to the adult age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
NYUJI Mitsuo  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, 研究員 (50732426)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水産資源 / 小型浮魚類 / マサバ / 母性遺伝因子 / 母性年齢 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 母性効果 / 年齢 / 小型浮魚 / 資源 / 母性mRNA / RNA-seq
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Maternally-inherited mRNA expressions and mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) copy number, and its relation to the adult age were studied in the egg of chub mackerel Scomber japonicus. Female fish were ovulated using hormonal manipulation and eggs were obtained. Transcriptome analysis of chub mackerel eggs was conducted using next-generation sequencing. Four genes that were differently expressed between old adult fish and young adult fish were identified. During active spawning, the number of mtDNA copies in eggs was higher in old adult fish than in young adult fish. During non-active spawning, the number of mtDNA copies in eggs was low in both old and young adult fish.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は、これまで研究されてこなかった、親魚年齢と母性遺伝因子(mRNA、mtDNA)の関係を解析した点にある。本研究により、雌親魚の年齢によって発現の異なる遺伝子が示された。さらに、産卵群によっては、高齢魚と若齢魚の卵の間でmtDNAコピー数が顕著に異なることが示された。これらの成果は、親魚年齢が卵質に及ぼす影響のメカニズム解明に貢献するとともに、卵から親魚年齢を推定する指標として利用されることが期待される。また、マサバ遺伝子の塩基配列情報を網羅的に解析する本研究の成果は、国際的な小型浮魚類の資源研究分野にとって有益な情報になるものと期待される。