Study on the entrepreneurship of social business in rural and agricultural sector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Furuzawa Shinichi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (40588315)
Research Collaborator Kiminami Lily
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生活協同組合 / フードシステム / 農業の多面的機能 / ソーシャル・ビジネス / ソーシャル・イノベーション / 農業農村開発 / 社会的イノベーション / 起業家精神 / 多様性 / ガバナンス / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 社会的企業(ソーシャル・ビジネス) / 社会的企業 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 新規開業企業 / 革新性 / 起業家 / ステークホルダーモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Social innovation that can solve regional social problems is essential for the sustainability of economic and social activities in the region. In order to clarify the issues of agricultural and rural development contributing to the induction of social innovation through comparative analysis on social entrepreneurship, we conducted following two analyses: (1) role of consumer cooperatives in the development of food system, (2) roles of social businesses and the multi-functionality of agriculture in the sustainable development of regions.
As a result of research, it is clarified that (1) consumer cooperatives are required to have governance innovation as social business in order to induce social innovation in modern food system in Japan, and (2) mechanism of virtuous circle in which accumulation of social capital and social businesses are promoted through the enhancement of multi-functionality of agriculture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域における経済と社会活動が持続性を有するためには,地域の社会的問題を解決し得るソーシャル・イノベーションが不可欠である。本研究の成果は日本の農業・農村開発において、ソーシャル・イノベーションの誘発を促進するための政策的含意を導出している点に社会的意義がある。また、上記の問題にアプローチするため、ソーシャル・ビジネス論、農業農村開発論、フードシステム論などの既存の学問の研究成果を統合し、経済学的な理論分析の枠組みを新たに構築して考察するとともに、その実証的分析を行っている点に学術的意義がある。