Project/Area Number |
15K18766
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Animal production science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Yoneyama Yosuke 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任研究員 (10748289)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | インスリン様成長因子 / インスリン受容体基質 / アセチル化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Myogenic precursor cells contribute to the development of skeletal muscle as well as regeneration after injury. Insulin-like growth factor is an important hormone that regulates the function of myogenic precursor cells including proliferation and differentiation. In this study, we showed that insulin receptor substrate, a mediator of insulin-like growth factor signaling, is acetylated in response to metabolic activity of myogenic precursor cells. We identified a set of enzymes that acetylate or deacetylate insulin receptor substrate. Our study revealed a potential mechanism in which insulin-like growth factor signaling is modulated during myogenesis to coordinate the fate decision of myogenic precursor cells.