Comparison of insulin signaling pathway between broiler and layer type chicks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Saneyasu Takaoki  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (20721236)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインスリン / 視床下部 / 骨格筋 / ブロイラー / レイヤー / Akt / FOXO / S6 / IRS / mTOR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we compared regulatory mechanisms of insulin signaling pathway in hypothalamus and skeletal muscle between broiler and layer type chicks. The results in hypothalamus suggest that insulin signaling responds to the change of plasma insulin concentration in both types, and that there may be no difference in regulatory mechanisms of insulin signaling pathway between broiler and layer chicks. The results in skeletal muscle suggest that plasma insulin but not skeletal IGF-1 regulates insulin signaling pathway in response to feeding conditions in both types of chicks and showed that the levels of insulin signaling-related factors are higher in broiler than in layer type chicks.