Analysis of genetic diversity and host-specificity of non-primate hepacivirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tomohisa  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 特任助教 (30585310)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsへパシウイルス / 翻訳 / ゲノム複製 / 多様性 / 非翻訳領域 / ヘパシウイルス / 疫学 / ウイルス / 翻訳開始 / C型肝炎ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-primate hepacivirus (NPHV) is thought to share the ancestor with hepatitis C virus (HCV), which is an important viral model for elucidating the origin, pathogenicity or host-tropism of HCV. However, the epidemiological or virological evidence is still poor. In this study, we isolated NPHV from some endemic species in Japan and phylogenetically analyzed them in order to elucidate the genetic diversity of NPHV. Moreover, we investigated the mechanisms of equine hepacivirus (EHcV) 5’ UTR in IRES-dependent translation initiation and the association of EHcV 5’ UTR with miR-122-indepdendent viral replication.