Genome analysis of feline coronaviruses for the establishment of genetic diagnosis of feine infectious peritonitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OGUMA Keisuke  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (50436804)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords猫コロナウイルス / ウイルスゲノム / 変異解析 / 遺伝子診断 / 猫伝染性腹膜炎 / 遺伝子変異 / ウイルス遺伝子の変異 / ウイルス病原性の変化 / スパイク遺伝子 / 3c遺伝子 / 7遺伝子 / 猫伝染性腹膜炎ウイルス / 病原性転換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Feline coronavirus (FCoV) is classified into two types based on its pathogenicity in cats: a feline enteric coronavirus (FECV) causing mild diarrhea and a feline infectious peritonitis (FIP) virus (FIPV) that is lethal. The difference of FECV and FIPV has been considered to be attributed to the discrepancy of one or more of viral genes. It had been discovered that about 95% FIPVs had a mutation at specific position in the S gene of FCoV. Therefore, some commercial veterinary laboratories have offered the tests for the diagnosis of FIP through the analysis of S gene sequence to distinguish FIPVs from FECVs in the clinical specimens. Another candidate is 3c gene, which has been reported to have one or more mutations in more than 60% FIPVs. Because the relationship between the mutation of S and 3c genes was not well studied, we analysed these genes of FCoVs detected in clinical specimens such as ascites, tissues, and feces of cats.