Production of blood or pancreas by allogenic transplantation into mouse fetuses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Seki Shinsuke  秋田大学, バイオサイエンス教育・研究サポートセンター, 助教 (60749167)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords幹細胞移植 / インユーテロ法 / インユーテロ移植 / ゲノム編集 / 臓器作出 / 異種間移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we try to produce blood or pancreas in animals (mice) by in utero transplantation. The progenitor cells of blood and pancreas were transplanted into mice fetuses. Although there is few reports about cell transplantation into mouse fetuses, live mouse were obtained successfully after in utero transplantation. Then, by allogenic transplantation of GFP positive hematopoietic cells, the blood of genetic blood deficient mice was complemented. Moreover, by allogenic transplantation of GFP positive fetal pancreatic cells, pancreatic cells in host mice shows GFP green florescence. Transplanted pancreatic progenitor cells would be differentiated into pancreatic cells in recipients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臓器不全症の治療には臓器移植が有効であるが、ドナー不足や生体適合性の問題などを解決できていないのが現状である。そこで、移植可能な臓器を患者自身の細胞から作ることは再生医療の重要な目標の1つである。その方法の一つとして、動物体内での臓器作出が有効なのではないかと考えられており、本研究で実施した動物胎仔への臓器前駆細胞の移植は、いますぐヒトの血液あるいは臓器作出を試みることができる戦略である。マウス胎仔に細胞を移植することさえ可能かどうか不明であったが、異系統由来の血液あるいは膵臓細胞(一部ではあるが)の作出に成功しており、さらなる研究が期待される。莫大な医療ニーズに応える可能性を秘めている。