Investigation on mechanism of bovine endometrial regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Shuichi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門 飼養管理技術研究領域, 主任研究員 (50455317)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsウシ / 子宮 / 幹細胞 / 牛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The side population (SP) cells, which are thought to have characteristic of somatic stem cells, were identified in the bovine endometrial stromal cells but not endometrial epithelial cells by flow cytometric analysis. The bovine endometrial SP cells had a potential to differentiate into mesenchymal cell lineage. The ratio of SP cells in the endometrial cells was increased as the days passed after parturition, and the genes associated with peptidase activity might involved in the increase in ratio of SP cells after parturition. These results suggested that the SP cells in bovine endometrial stromal cells participated with the endometrial regeneration after parturition.