Positional cloning and functional analysis of the non-susceptibility genes to Bombyx densovirus type 1, Nid-1 and nsd-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ito Katsuhiko  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80725812)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカイコ / 濃核病ウイルス / ウイルス抵抗性遺伝子 / ポジショナルクローニング / トランスクリプトーム解析 / ウイルス / 抵抗性遺伝子 / アミノ酸置換 / 抵抗性 / 遺伝子 / 次世代シークエンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study are to isolate two non-susceptibility genes to Bombyx mori densovirus (BmDV), Nid-1 and nsd-1, and clarify the mechanisms of absolute resistance of B. mori to BmDV. To identify Nid-1, we performed transcriptome analysis using total RNA purified from the midgut of the virus-inoculated and virus-non-inoculated silkworms strain caring Nid-1. RNA-seq analysis revealed clear difference in the expression levels in many genes between the virus-inoculated and virus-non-inoculated silkworm, however, there was no gene which is mapped to the region responsible for Nid-1. On the other hand, we succeeded to identify the gene responsible for nsd-1. Sequence and biochemical analyses revealed that nsd-1 encodes a Bombyx-specific mucin-like glycoprotein with a single transmembrane domain. Moreover, the NSD-1 protein was specifically expressed in the larval midgut epithelium, the known infection site of BmDV.