Development of capture probes for the signaling nucleotide molecules in cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUCHI Yasufumi  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (40748795)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Shigeki  九州大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (10170672)
Research Collaborator OBAYASHI Hideto
FUKUDA Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords捕捉分子 / 分子認識 / 酸化損傷塩基 / 8-ニトログアノシン / 8-チオグアノシン / 8-オキソグアノシン / 水素結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have been developing the novel molecular probes for the 8-nitro-cGMP or the 8-thio-cGMP as signal molecules formed by the reactive nitrogen species in cells. These probes with covalent reactivity in a cell condition may be available for a detecting tool or a drug candidate. We synthesized the new nitroG-Grasp and 8-thioG-grasp to increase the reactivity. Indeed, the new nitroG-Grasp molecule exhibited high reactivity in the neutral aqueous condition. We found an interesting character of 8-thioguanosine when the capture reaction was performed using the novel 8-thioG-grasp. The model compounds with the cyclen-zinc complex were synthesized due to recognize the phosphates in the water. These fluorescence metal complexes exhibited as a molecular probe for 8-oxo-dGTP.