Development of synthesis method of various azoles derivatives and application to the synthesis of functional compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Akira  近畿大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50706629)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords転位反応 / 複素環合成 / テトラゾール / インドール / ベンゾフラン / 複素環 / 超原子価ヨウ素試薬 / 有機合成化学 / 複素環化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of efficient synthetic methods for nitrogen-containing heterocyclic compounds are important because they are widely present in nature and are important structures in biologically active compounds. In this research, we reported the synthesis of 1,5-disubstituted tetrazoles and 3-acylindoles using rearrangement reactions in different methods. In the synthesis of 1,5-disubstituted tetrazoles, we found mild reaction conditions under which Beckmann rearrangement proceeds from ketoximes. This method is excellent in functional group tolerance, and various 1,5-disubstituted tetrazoles can be synthesized. In the synthesis of 3-acylindoles utilizing the rearrangement reaction of chalcones, several indoles were able to synthesize in one-pot methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請研究では、医薬品などに含まれる化合物の骨格を温和な反応条件下で合成する新規手法の開発に取り組んだ。医薬品を大型のスケールで合成を行う際には、手間や費用だけでなく安全面を考慮する必要がある。今回合成を行ったテトラゾール類は、爆発性を保有することが知られている化合物であり、加熱を必要とする条件で合成を避けることが望ましい。従来法の多くは加熱による反応を利用していたが、今回開発した反応条件では、室温で目的のテトラゾール類を合成することができたため、医薬品の原料などを安全に合成する手法として応用することが期待される。