Project/Area Number |
15K18869
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Kawashima Hiroto 千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授
Imai Yasuyuki 静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | リンパ球ホーミング / L-セレクチン / 硫酸化糖鎖 / 高内皮細静脈 / 鼻咽頭関連リンパ組織 / アレルギー疾患 / 抗糖鎖モノクローナル抗体 / バイオ医薬品 / アレルギー性鼻炎 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lymphocyte recruitment to nasal-associated lymphoid tissue (NALT) is mediated by the interaction between L-selectin and its sulfated carbohydrate ligands on high endothelial venules (HEVs).Here we examined the inhibitory effects of a monoclonal antibody (mAb) S2 that selectively recognizes HEV-expressed sulfated glycans in lymphocyte recruitment to NALT and nasal allergic responses. S2 strongly inhibited lymphocyte recruitment to NALT and decreased the number of lymphocytes in NALT. Administration of S2 during the course of intranasal immunization with ovalbumin (OVA) significantly attenuated OVA-specific IgE production and the number of sneezing. Taken together, these data suggest that anti-sulfated glycan mAb S2 could serve as a suitable therapeutic agent for nasal allergy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アレルギー性鼻炎などのアレルギー疾患は国民病とも呼ばれ罹患患者数が多い疾患である。抗ヒスタミン薬などの既存薬でコントロール可能な場合が多いが、重症の患者では不十分な例もある。そのため本研究では免疫細胞に着目し、免役細胞の遊走を阻害する抗糖鎖抗体を用いてアレルギー性鼻炎を抑制できることを明らかにした。本研究により新たな作用機序に着目した医薬品が開発されることが期待される。