Approaches for suppression of statins-induced rhabdomyolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Araki Makoto  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20552904)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスタチン / 横紋筋融解症 / オートファジー / 薬学 / 筋細胞障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Statins, inhibitor of the rate-limiting enzyme 3-hydroxy-3-methylglutaryl coenzyme A (HMG-CoA) reductase for synthesis of cholesterol, are used for the therapy for hypercholesterolemia. On the other hand, statins cause rhabdomyolysis of side effects. We aim to elucidate the mechanism of side effect and establish inhibitory method for statin-induced rhabdomyolysis. In this study, a series of compounds was screened to identify inhibitor for statin-induced autophagy. Unfortunately, we were not able to identify the specific compounds, but achieve positive results suggested that small G proteins are involved in statin-induced autophagy. We expect that elucidation of the molecular mechanisms of statin-induced autophagy is available for suppression for side effect of statins.