The role of potassium buffering mediated by brain astroglial cells in the onset of depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI YOSHIHIKO  国際医療福祉大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40582169)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグルココルチコイド / カリウムチャネル / Kir / C6グリオーマ / グリオーマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been well known that the inward rectifying potassium channels (Kir channels) express on astroglial cells in the brain. It has been suggested that Kir channels related to the onset of depression because these channels contribute to the potassium buffering in the brain microenvironment. In this study, we demonstrated that corticosterone (CORT), which is known as stress hormone, decrease the expression level of Kir4.1 channels on differentiated C6 glioma. In addition, it was observed that the amplitude of Kir channels current was decrease by CORT treatment. These results indicated that the modulation of potassium buffering in the brain microenvironment might induced by stress hormone might be related to the onset of depression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ストレスホルモンによってアストログリアのKirチャネル発現抑制およびカリウムイオン流入抑制が引き起こされることを明らかにした。これにより、ストレスホルモンがKirチャネルを介した脳アストログリアの機能変調に関わっている可能性が示唆された。現在、うつ病の発症機序として「モノアミン仮説」に基づくニューロンにおける神経伝達物質の遊離・取り込みバランスの破綻が提唱されている。既存の抗うつ薬の作用点もこの仮説に基づくものが大半であるが、それらの奏功率は50-60%である。今回の成果は、新規抗うつ薬開発の新たな標的を提示すると共に、うつ病発症メカニズムの解明を進める上でも意義があったと考える。