Search for compounds that supress the effects of low-dose methylmercury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Ryosuke Nakamura  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50383659)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメチル水銀 / 抗メチル水銀薬 / サポニン化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methylmercury (MeHg) did not exacerbate the pathology of food allergy and atopy model mice in which the immune response is enhanced.
Herbal derived compounds were explored about inhibitory effects of methylmercury (MeHg) toxicity. SA006 treatment significantly increased cell viability and suppressed cellular intake of MeHg in MeHg exposure cells. To verify the therapeutic effects of these compounds on the MeHg toxicity, mice were administered MeHg with/without pretreatment of SA006 5 times a week for 4 weeks. SA006 significantly decreased MeHg accumulation in liver, kidney, spleen, cerebrum and cerebellum. These results suggested SA006 inhibits MeHg toxicity by suppressing an accumulation of MeHg in organs.