Search for target proteins utilizing the stable equivalents of resorvins, pro-resolving lipid mediators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Hayato  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (30434450)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレゾルビン / レゾルビンE2 / 安定等価体 / 標的タンパク質 / 炎症収束 / シクロプロパン / デオキシレゾルビン / 不飽和脂肪酸 / 抗炎症活性 / 標的タンパク / 構造活性相関 / レゾルビン類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was decided to synthesize deoxyresolvine E2 in order to confirm the importance of the hydroxyl group of resolvin E2, then 5-deoxyresolvin E2, 18-deoxyresolvin E2, and 5,18-dideoxyresolvin E2 were efficiently synthesized by exploiting the synthetic method of resolvin E2. These synthesized compounds were evaluated by an anti-inflammatory activity test, so it was found that they all had the biological activity equivalent to that of resolvin E2. Therefore, it was suggested that the linker could extend from C-5 or C-18 of resolvin E2.