Development of helical template peptides for post-functionalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Misawa Takashi  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 有機化学部, 主任研究官 (40709820)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヘリカルペプチド / post-modification / ジ置換アミノ酸 / 細胞膜透過性 / 抗菌活性 / クリックケミストリー / ヘリカルテンプレート / ペプチド / 固相合成 / 膜透過ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Helical structures in proteins and synthetic bioactive peptides play pivotal roles in biochemistry and chemistry. Methods that regulate the helical structures of peptides are required in order to develop well-defined functional peptides. In this study, we herein developed post-functionalizable helical peptides composed of Leu, Aib, and Azl residues. We show that the synthesized peptides 1 and 2 form helical structures, and may be modified using specific side chain or several functional groups by the click reaction without influencing their secondary structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は、高度に空間制御されたペプチドをテンプレートとして、post-modificationを行うことで様々な生理活性の付与を達成する点である。従来のペプチド合成手法では生理活性に応じて個別に合成しなければならないが、本手法では一つのテンプレートペプチドを合成すれば、様々な生理活性を有するペプチドを得ることが出来る。また、必要な官能基を後から導入することが出来るため、誘導体合成が簡便になる等の利点も挙げられる。