Optimized Dosage of Febuxostat Based on its Pharmacological Activity in Hyperuricemia Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Mino Yasuaki  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 薬剤師 (40586715)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフェブキソスタット / 体内動態 / 個人間変動 / 尿酸降下薬 / 薬物動態学 / キサンチン酸化酵素 / 薬力学 / 高尿酸血症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Xanthine oxidase Inhibitor febuxostat, is believed to its small pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic variability. This study aimed to evaluate pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic variability of febuxostat and its acyl glucuronide metabolite in clinical settings. A total of 26 patients who were receiving fixed dosage of febuxostat for at least one month were enrolled. Plasma concentration of febuxostat was determined using LC-MS/MS. Acyl glucuronide metabolite of febuxostat was unstable in human plasma and could not be determined in this study. Interindividual variation of plasma concentration of febuxostat was observed. Enzymatic activity of xanthine oxidase in plasma can be evaluated using HPLC-UV. Renal function can affect plasma concentration of febuxostat. Optimized dosage of febuxostat in hyperuricemia patients may be achieved based on plasma concentration of febuxostat and enzymatic activity of xanthine oxidase.