Development of a novel cancer vaccine utilizing liposomes modified with complement activation polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Taro  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学系), 特任助教 (30749388)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsワクチン / 抗原送達 / 補体 / リポソーム / 辺縁帯B細胞 / 癌 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to develop a novel type antigen delivery system. We focused on polymer-conjugated liposome that can activate complement system in order to deliver antigen to splenic marginal zone B cells. Widely-used conjugation polymer is polyethylene glycol (PEG) with methoxy terminal group (methoxy PEG). We found that hydroxyl PEG-conjugated liposomes spontaneously activated complement system and were selectively delivered to marginal zone B cells. Encapsulation of antigen and adjuvant into hydroxyl PEG-conjugated liposomes enhanced antigen-specific immune response. These results indicate that hydroxyl PEG-conjugated liposomes, which enable antigen delivery to marginal zone B cells, are novel antigen delivery system.