Molecular mechanism underling improvement of oxaliplatin-induced neuropathy by duloxetine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2016-2017)
Kyushu University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kajiwara Moto  京都大学, 医学研究科, 薬剤師(特定) (70645506)
Research Collaborator MASUDA Satohiro  九州大学, 病院薬剤部, 教授・薬剤部長
MATSUBARA Kazuo  京都大学, 医学部附属病院薬剤部, 教授・薬剤部長
NAKAGAWA Shunsaku  京都大学, 医学部附属病院薬剤部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトランスポーター / オキサリプラチン / 末梢神経障害 / 有機カチオントランスポーター / 後根神経節細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HEK293 cells transiently expressing human (h) or rat (r) oraganic cation transporter (OCT) were treated with oxaliplatin (L-OHP) and various concentrations of duloxetine (DLX). Lactate dehydrogenase activity and caspase activity induced by L-OHP was reduced by DLX treatment. Amount of Pt accumulated in cells was also decreased by DLX treatment. Those results suggested that DLX improved L-OHP induced peripheral neuropathy by interfering with L-OHP incorporation in dorsal root ganglion.