The development of intranasal vaccine using liposomes against fungal infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Tada Rui  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70635888)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords粘膜ワクチン / 真菌感染症 / リポソーム / 粘膜アジュバント / 真菌症 / DDS / Candida albicans / Aspergillus fumigatus
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mucosal vaccine systems are a promising therapeutic strategy for preventing and/or treating fungal infection, which is increasingly becoming associated with immunosuppressive conditions. We have recently found that intranasal administration of an antigenic protein with the DOTAP/DC-chol liposomes induced antigen-specific mucosal and systemic antibody responses in mice. Here, we attempted to develop a cationic liposome-based nasal vaccine against invasive fungal infections. As results, intranasal administration of DOTAP/DC-chol liposomes with CaSap2p and AfAspf3p, which are derived from Candida albicans and Aspergillus fumigatus, respectively, induced antigen-specific mucosal IgA, systemic IgG, Th17 immune responses in mice.