Population pharmacokinetic-pharmacodynamic model analysis of drug plasma concentration in cancer chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Kobuchi Shinji  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70747237)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords母集団薬物動態解析 / 薬物動態-薬力学的(PK-PD)モデル解析 / 個別化医療 / フッ化ピリミジン系抗がん剤 / 薬物動態-薬力学的(PK-PD)モデル解析 / 日内変動 / がん化学療法 / 経口フッ化ピリミジン系抗がん剤 / 母集団解析 / 薬物動態-薬力学的(PK-PD)解析 / 骨髄抑制 / 抗がん剤 / 5-フルオロウラシル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop the personalized chemotherapeutic strategies based on a pharmacokinetic-guided administration of 5-fluorouracil (5-FU), population pharmacokinetic model analysis were performed and pharmacokinetic-pharmacodynamic (PK-PD) models were constructed. Inter- and intra-individual variations in plasma concentrations of 5-FU and myelosuppression were evaluated using rats. Circadian patterns of clearance of 5-FU could be characterized and the population PK-PD model successfully described the time-course alterations and individual predictions of the blood cell counts after administration of 5-FU. These findings provide useful information on the cost-effective chemotherapeutic strategies and contribute to improve clinical outcome.