Self-assembled siRNA-PLGA conjugate micelle as RCAS1 gene silencing therapy for intractable cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Hazekawa Mai  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10509186)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミセル / PLGA / 卵巣がん / Glypican-3 / siRNA / 腹膜播種モデル / PLGA / 子宮頸がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was recently reported that Glypican-3 (GPC-3) was specifically overexpressed in ovarian cancer. We focused on GPC-3 gene silencing for ovarian cancer therapy employing a siRNA delivery system. The purpose of our study was to prepare self-assembled siRNA-poly (D,L-lactic-co-glycolic acid) (PLGA) hybrid conjugate micelles for GPC-3 gene silencing. For in vivo experiments, micelles were administrated intraperitoneally in a mouse model of peritoneal dissemination. At 14 days after treatment with micelles, micelles decreased the volume of peritoneal fluid and the number of tumor nodes in the mesentery, compared with in the control. Self-assembled siRNA-PLGA hybrid conjugate micelles are, thus, potentially useful as an efficient siRNA delivery system for ovarian cancer therapy.