Fundamental research for early drug intervention to avoid epilepsy after brain injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Komori Rie  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70412400)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsてんかん / レベチラセタム / 脳内炎症 / Fosl1 / アストロサイト / CAGE / 症候性てんかん / てんかん原性 / 続発性てんかん / 薬学 / 医療薬剤学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elderly onset of epilepsy, a chronic brain disease, is increasing. Most of them develop after damage to the brain, such as through stroke or brain trauma. The onset of epilepsy in the elderly is fraught with various problems, and the significance of preventing epilepsy before it develops has been pointed out. However, the onset mechanism is unknown and the method has not been established yet. In this research, the molecular mechanisms of changes in the brain after status seizures (SE) were analyzed as a basic study for the development of epilepsy prevention methods after brain injury. The induction mechanism of the expression changes of various inflammation-related molecules that occur immediately after SE was discussed, and the potential of the new anti-epileptic drug, levetiracetam, as a preventive drug for the onset of epilepsy was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本が超高齢社会へと突入して15年ほどが経過した。高齢者の生活の質(QOL)を保つことは、介護予防の観点から見ても今後の重要な課題の一つである。高齢者のQOL低下の一因として広がりつつあるのが、脳疾患の合併症(後遺症)としてのてんかん発症である。今後も脳疾患患者は増加すると予想されるため、対策は急務である。本研究は、てんかん発症に関連する脳障害後の脳内変化の分子機構を明らかにする基礎的研究である。網羅的遺伝子発現解析を行い、てんかん発症へ向けて起こる様々な脳内変化の誘導機構の一端を示した。これらの研究成果は、てんかん発症予防法の開発へつながると考えている。