Project/Area Number |
15K18952
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyasaka Kota 東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (20590300)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | メカニカルストレス / 心筋細胞 / ダイレクトリプログラミング / 伸展刺激 / 脂質代謝 / 脱細胞処理 / 心臓再構築 / 組織再生 / 転写 / 代謝 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is known that more than 70% of cells consist the hearts are non-cardiomyocytes, most of which are myocardial fibroblasts. In this study, it was revealed that myocardial fibroblasts are loaded with stretching stimulus that simulates heart beat, and metabolic conversion from glucose metabolism to lipid metabolism occurs due to the expression of myocardial differentiation markers. Furthermore, it was found that the expression of some cardiomyocyte differentiation markers were elevated by stretching stimuli in re-seeding myocardial fibroblasts in the scaffold of the heart where all cardiac cells were dropped by special treatment. Within the research period, I could not induce autonomously beating heart muscle cells by mechanical stimulation, but know-how such as extension conditions and culture methods can be accumulated and will be of great help to future research progress .