Contribution of phase angle difference and stress response to the relationship between chronotype and mood fluctuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Shingo  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神生理研究部, 室長 (80570291)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体リズム / 睡眠・覚醒 / 気分障害 / ストレス / 位相角差 / クロノタイプ / 朝型夜型 / 気分状態 / 睡眠 / 社会的ジェットラグ / 精神健康度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate both the existence of circadian phase angle differences and mediating effects of stress response on mood deterioration among night owl people using the temporal isolation laboratory. The stepwise regression analyses showed that although the phase angle differences (time interval between dim light melatonin onset and habitual sleep timing) has no association with the mood state evaluated by the questionnaires (SDS, BDI, and CES-D), wake time, midpoint of sleep, and sleep duration on work days on actigraphy and Munich ChronoType Questionnaire are significantly correlated to mood states. These findings suggest that mood deterioration associated with sleep timing and duration but independent to the existence of circadian phase angle differences.