Neurophysiological effects of brain-derived insulin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Nemoto Takayuki  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (90506833)
Research Collaborator Takeya Ryu  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (50335981)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsInsulin2 / アクチン細胞骨格 / Fhod3 / Proinsulin / actin cytoskeleton / インスリン / C57BL/6マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent reports show that brain-derived insulin exists in the brain. However, little is known of the production mechanism and physiological roles. In this study, we analyzed expression of insulin2 in mouse brain. As the result, insulin2 mRNA and precursor were expressed in mouse brain, suggesting the possibly that insulin2 is synthesized in mouse brain. We also analyzed the regulatory mechanism of actin cytoskeleton, which is expected to be involved insulin secretion in neurons. We obtained results suggesting that the formin protein Fhod3, one of the actin polymerization factors, controls the actin cytoskeleton of nerve cells.