Post-translational modification of reactive sulfur species producing enzymes
Project/Area Number |
15K18994
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General pharmacology
Research Institution | Showa Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 活性イオウ分子 / 翻訳後修飾 / リン酸化修飾 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated post-translational modification of reactive sulfur species producing enzymes, cystathionine beta-synthase (CBS) and cystathionine gamma-lyase (CSE). We found that the serine-mutated CBS has no activity. Therefore, phosphorylation of the serine residue is crucial for its activity. Treatment of CSE with NO donor decreased its activity, and treatment with reactive sulfur species donor decreased its activity. These data indicate that CBS and CSE might be controlled by its post-translational modification.