Physiological role and molecular mechanism of early Golgi quality control system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Hara Taichi  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 准教授 (00392374)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsタンパク質品質管理機構 / 初期胚発生 / ゴルジ体 / 細胞膜タンパク質 / 小胞体 / 疾患関連変異膜タンパク質 / 遺伝子欠損マウス / Rer1 / 細胞内膜輸送 / マウス初期胚発生 / 神経発生 / 脳 / 小胞体品質管理 / 多能性幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rer1 has been suggested to be involved in the quality control of plasma membrane proteins in the Golgi apparatus. However, its physiological roles and molecular mechanisms in mammal remained to be elucidated. In this study, we generated Rer1 deficient mice and analyzed the phenotype. We confirmed that Rer1 deficient mice were embryonic lethal, indicating that Rer1 has an essential role in mouse early development. We also found that Rer1 regulates the ER retention of some kind of disease-associated membrane proteins.