The role of mTOR signaling in cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute (2016-2017)
Kitasato University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Sato Tatsuhiro  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子腫瘍学部, 主任研究員 (70547893)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsRheb / mTOR / mTORC1 / SmgGDS / CAD / ヌクレオチド生合成 / filamin A
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the role of Rheb-mTOR signaling pathway in tumor development and malignancy was analyzed. We found that Rheb binds and activates CAD, leading to increased nucleotide pool that is required for DNA replication. Moreover, filamin A was found to be phosphorylated by mTOR complex 2 to regulates the migration in melanoma cells. We also revealed SmgGDS as a regulator of Rheb-mTOR signaling pathway and MTOR gene mutations, that activates mTOR complex 1, in breast cancer and renal cell carcinoma. These findings is suggested to contribute to elucidating the molecular mechanism by which mTOR signaling promotes tumor formation.