Development of glycosylated lipid metabolomics system for clarifying their neuronal function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2016)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2015)
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Kazuki  藤田保健衛生大学, その他部局等, 講師 (10442998)
Research Collaborator Hirabayashi Yoshio  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター・神経膜機能研究チーム, シニアチームリーダー (90106435)
Nagatsuka Yasuko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター・神経膜機能研究チーム, 研究嘱託
Akiyama Hisako  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター・神経膜機能研究チーム, 研究員 (80623462)
Tohda Koji  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (60212065)
Iwabuchi Kazuhisa  順天堂大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (10184897)
Kamiguchi Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター・神経成長機構研究チーム, チームリーダー (10233933)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグルコース化脂質 / 固相抽出 / 親水性相互作用クロマトグラフィー / 気相分離 / 脂質メタボローム / 神経新生 / 肥満 / 腎疾患 / イオンモビリティーシステム / 脂質メタボローム解析 / 異性体分離 / アフィテニティクロマトグラフィー / 神経変性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mono-glucosylated sphingolipids and glycerophospholipids play important roles in diverse biologicalprocesses and are linked to a variety of pathologies, such as Parkinson disease.The precise identification of the carbohydrate head group of these lipids is complicated by their isobaric nature and by a low abundant amounts in biological samples. Therefore, the challenging researches for monitoring glucosylated lipids is to develop chromatographic method to separate lipids that are not distinguished by regular MS alone. To overcome these obstacles, we have established a novel target lipidomics workflow for efficiently detecting such lipid species. The workflow includes 1) enrichment by affinity chromatography using newly developed benzoboloxole-modified column, 2) separation by zwitterionic hydrophilic interaction chromatography, 3) gas-phase separation by ion-mobility system, and 4) screening assay system by triple quadrupole mass spectrometer.