Elucidation of regulation of osteogenesis and chondrogenesis by Hippo pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Goto Hiroki  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教 (20734495)
Research Collaborator NISHIO Miki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHippo経路 / シグナル伝達 / Hippo経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteoblast-specific Mob1a/1b double homozygous mutant mice showed osteosclerosis with the growth of osteoblasts. Chondrocyte-specific Mob1a/1b double homozygous mutant mice showed short-limb skeletal dysplasia with the reduction of growth plate length. Genes related with extracellular matrix in chondrocyte-specific Mob1 deleted cells were downregulated in vitro. These results indicate that Hippo pathway plays a critical role in the regulation of osteogenesis and chondrogenesis.