Characterization of the glycosylation pattern in cholangiolocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Hitomi  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 特命助教 (90500710)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Motohiro  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (00362137)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胆管細胞癌 / 糖鎖 / MUC1 / EMA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was undertaken to determine whether sulfated glycans could serve as a cholangiolocellular carcinoma (CoCC) marker. We showed that sulfated glycans are preferentially expressed at the apical membrane of cholangiocytes found in small-sized intrahepatic bile ducts in normal liver and in canalicular structures formed in CoCC. We also reported that apical membrane expression of sulfated glycans colocalized with that of mucin 1 (MUC1) core proteins in CoCC. We showed that N-acetylglucosamine-6-O-sulfotransferase 2 (GlcNAc6ST-2) catalyze biosynthesis of sulfated glycans in cholangiocytes. These results indicate that apical membrane localization of MUC1 proteins decorated with GlcNAc6ST-2-dependent sulfated glycans may mark cholangiocytes with cholangiolar/ductular differentiation and could serve as a useful CoCC marker.