Elucidation of the novel molecular mechanisms of proinflammatory cytokine production regulated by metabolism-related molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Izumi  和歌山県立医科大学, 先端医学研究所, 助教 (80611037)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコレラ毒素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cholera toxin (CT) is strong immune adjuvant, which can induce Th17 responses. However, the mechanisms remain unclear. We have found that CT plus lipopolysaccharides (LPS) can synergistically induce IL-1 beta production. Our aim is to elucidate the mechanism of this IL-1 beta production. Integrated analysis of transcriptome and metabolome revealed that CT and CT plus LPS activated arginine metabolic pathway and histamine synthetic pathway, respectively. In this research, we have showed that the physiological role of these metabolic pathway in CT plus LPS-induced IL-1 beta production.