Toward the establishment of more suitable strain of Lucilia sericata for maggot debridement therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Aonuma Hiroka  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60451457)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords創傷治癒 / マゴットセラピー / ヒロズキンバエ / 衛生動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Maggot debridement therapy (MDT) is one of biotherapy that involves the application of green bottle fly, Lucilia sericata, larvae (Maggot) to the necrotic wounds. Maggot application to the wound promotes removal of necrotic tissues, disinfection, and healing. Toward the establishment of more suitable strain of fly for MDT, a measure to evaluate the ability of maggot for debridement has been developed. Controlling maggot pupation by reducing acdysteroids was also examined, which could be lead to the extension of days between each treatment. Establishment of more suitable maggot strain could potentially improve therapeutic effect and patient outcome with MDT.