Expression mechanism of three CsrB family regulatory RNA in Vibrio alginolyticus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Gotoh Kazuyoshi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20626593)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsVibrio / 調節RNA / ビブリオ / CsrB / 翻訳制御 / 転写
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vibrio alginolyticus posses three CsrB family regulatory RNA. In this study, we investigated the mechanism of these RNAs expression system in transcriptional and post-transcriptional level. First, we checked stability among these RNAs using rifampicin RNA-chase assay. As a result, no any difference of RNA stability in three RNAs was shown. Next, we analyzed the possibility that ORF regions affect transcriptional activity. However, reporter assay indicated that the no difference of the activity was shown in ORF containing promoter. These resultu indicated that unknown mechanism produce the non-redundancy among three CsrB family regulatory RNAs.