Mechanistic analysis of viral replication using anti-DENV compound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
HISHIKI Takayuki  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 主任研究員 (30535761)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsデングウイルス / 複製機構 / 抗ウイルス化合物 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 抗ウイルス剤 / 抗ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dengue virus (DENV) infectious disease is a major public health problem worldwide; however, specific antiviral drugs against this infection are not available. To identify novel anti-DENV compounds, we screened pharmacologically active compounds using focus reduction assay. We identified some compounds that have potent anti-DENV activity and low cytotoxicity. Time-of-drug-addition and time-of-drug-elimination assays revealed that compound inhibits translation and/or replication steps in the DENV life cycle. A subgenomic replicon system was used to verify that compound restricts RNA replication step. Furthermore, analysis of compound-resistant clone suggested that compound targets viral nonstructural protein.