Study on DNA editing enzymes leading EB virus infected epithelial cells to tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Kanehiro Yuichi  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (60609197)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsEBウイルス / 上皮性腫瘍 / APOBEC / ミトコンドリア / EBV / Gastric carcinoma / Mitochondria / mitchondria DNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The oncogenic contribution of EBV for gastric cancer and nasopharyngeal carcinoma is not fully elucidated. In this study, we focused on DNA-editing enzyme APOBEC and clarified that EBV-induced APOBEC3 damages mitochondrial DNA via C-to-T mutagenesis. Because mitochondrial DNA damage is found in many cancers and correlates with the prognosis of cancer patients, clarifying the molecular mechanism of APOBEC3 and mitochondrial DNA damage contributes to elucidation of tumorigenesis of EBV-infected epithelial cells and leads to the development of therapeutic drugs.