Regulatory mechanisms of autoimmunity by LAG-3 expressing cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Il-mi  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(プロテオ), 准教授 (50452339)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords抑制性免疫補助受容体 / 単一細胞発現解析 / 自己免疫疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
LAG-3 is an immuno-inhibitory receptor that plays a critical role in the prevention of autoimmunity. To understand cell population(s) and their role(s) on which LAG-3 functions in the regulation of autoimmunity, we analyzed LAG-3 expressing CD4 T cells by single-cell gene expression analysis. We found that LAG-3 expressing cells were clustered into distinct cell populations and identified unique cell populations that may function in the suppression of autoimmunity.