Identification of a novel receptor and signal transduction for chemokine TARC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Hiyoshi Masateru  国立感染症研究所, 血液・安全性研究部, 研究員 (40448519)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsケモカイン / レセプター / ケモカインTRAC / TARC / アレルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemokine TARC is involved in allergic inflammatory reactions. it is known that CCR4 is the only receptor of TARC. Therefore, identification of a novel TARC receptor and signal transduction provides a new insight into allergic inflammatory response. In this study, we aimed to identify a novel TARC receptor from a cell in which TARC binds to cell surface without the expression of CCR4. we purified proteins from the cell using the FLAG affinity chromatography and identified three proteins bound to TARC-Flag protein by mass spectrometry. Moreover, the three proteins are expressed in immune cells and localized to cell surface, suggesting that the three proteins are candidates for a novel TARC receptor.