Development of home return support simulator in recovery period rehabilitation ward focusing on Sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
IWASE HIROAKI  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 助教C (40633350)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 入院患者 / 身体活動 / 活動量 / 高齢患者 / 回復期リハビリテーション / 身体活動量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the possibility of sarcopenia for elderly patients admitted to the rehabilitation ward, and to develop a system to support patients' home recovery by multi - occupational cooperation. As a result of examining the presence or absence of sarcopenia, 63% of male patients and 82% of female patients were sarcopenia. Next, in order to grasp the activity level of elderly patients, the activity meter was examined. As a result of the research, it became clear that by using an activity meter equipped with a triaxial acceleration sensor, it is possible to measure a suitable number of steps. From this, it was suggested that the approach using the activity meter equipped with triaxial acceleration sensor could be useful as a system to encourage patients to return home.