Project/Area Number |
15K19164
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied pharmacology
Research Institution | Saitama Medical University (2016-2017) Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Murakami Gen 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70613727)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 主要組織適合遺伝子複合体クラスI / ドーパミン / コカイン / 依存 / MHCI |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using EGFP-expressed virus, we assessed whether a virus injection into the third ventricle of fetuses leads to the direct infection of dopaminergic neurons, resulting in increased vulnerability to drug addiction. We observed strong virus infection in the hippocampus and cerebral cortex, but not in the ventral tegmental area where dopaminergic neurons are located in the fetus. Therefore, we next assessed the other possibility of an indirect effect of virus infection on the dopaminergic neurons by maternal immune activation method. Consistent with the previous reports, we observed increased locomotor activity and deficits of Prepulse Inhibition, an endophenotype of schizophrenia patient.