Imaging mass spectrometry of antibody drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shimma Shuichi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30515896)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords質量分析 / イメージング / 抗体医薬 / イメージング質量分析 / 組織上消化 / 可変領域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research proposal is to visualize the distribution of an antibody drug, Herceptin. As the first step, the target protein was digested with trypsin and specific peptides were detected. However, in the mixture of human plasma and Herceptin, many peptides peaks derived from IgG were detected with high intensity. On the tissue surface, this situation was not improved. Although many peptides derived from abundant proteins such as cytoskeleton were detected, the target peptides were not detected due to ion suppression. Through this research, it is revealed that proposed methodology could not solve the problems to visualize antibody drugs. I consider completely different approaches are essential to achieve the purpose.