Development of ultra-sensitive detection method not affected by oxidation / reduction substances in biological samples and verification of its development
Project/Area Number |
15K19182
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
OHSAWA Susumu
KAYAMORI Yuzo
SEIMIYA Masanori
KAWANO Miki
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 高感度検出 / 錯体化学 / 過酸化水素 / 金属器レータ / 高感度化 / 金属キレータ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We succeeded in finding combinations of dyes and metals for highly sensitive detection of hydrogen peroxide and optimum conditions for reacting them with higher sensitivity. However, the target measurement sensitivity was only 15 to 40 times the current detection technology, and it was not able to reach the target sensitivity of about 100 times. In the future, we will pursue further sensitivity and verify the usefulness and applicability of the high sensitivity detection technique of this method.