Development and use of models to identify the role of endogenous noradrenalin in the amygdala in chronic pain establishment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI YUKARI  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20613764)
Research Collaborator KATO Fusao  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20169519)
YAMAMOTO Sumii  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (50402376)
SUGIMOTO Mariko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords情動 / 疼痛 / シナプス可塑性 / 扁桃体 / パッチクランプ記録 / モノアミン / シナプス伝達 / 神経生理学 / ノルアドレナリン / 痛み / 侵害受容性扁桃体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accumulated lines of evidence indicates pain chronification is characterized by plastic changes of central nervous system. The synaptic potentiation in the amygdala in various types of pain models are reported. This study was undertaken to examine a hypothesis that noradrenergic modulation of the amygdala is one of the key mechanisms of pain chronification. For this purpose, we produced DBH-tTA-2A-cre BAC Tg rats and we injected AAV vectors for the channelrhodopsin into noradrenagic receptors. In the brain slices, we could observe light-evoked release of noradrenalin, which evoked electrophysiological responses. The involvement of endogenous noradrenalin in the central was also confirmed by evaluating the pain-associated behavior after inactivating noradrenergic neurons with DBH-saporin. Altogether, we demonstrated that endogenous adrenaline play essential role during the establishment of chronic pain.