Elucidation of acupuncture analgesia mechanism using multimodal noninvasive brain function measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionMeiji University of Integrative Medicine
Principal Investigator
Murase Tomokazu  明治国際医療大学, 医学教育研究センター, 客員助教 (00708943)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsfMRI / 鍼 / 体性感覚刺激 / 鍼灸 / 体性感覚 / MRS / MRI / 安静時脳活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to evaluate the central nervous system evaluation index of the mind and body condition which is considered to be the cause of the individual difference of the acupunctrue analgesic effect by clinical experience.This study was conducted on healthy subjects using functional magnetic resonance imaging(fMRI). It was confirmed that manual acupuncture stimulation is delayed from the actual stimulus input time as compared with sponge abrasion stimulation and that long lasting brain activity is induced widely. It was suggested that the brain activation of the perceptual area is different depending on the subject at the time of palm scrub stimulation, and it is suggested that it may be a factor showing individual differences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鍼灸やスポンジ擦過などの体性感覚刺激に伴う脳活動の経時変化を調べる研究を行った結果、撚鍼刺激に伴う脳活動は、スポンジ擦過刺激のような触覚刺激とは違い、刺激中よりも刺激終了後の方が広い脳領域を賦活することが確認された。この刺激の種類による経時的変化の違いは fMRI の解析結果に大きな差を生むため、すでに行われている鍼刺激に関する実験モデルから新たな知見を得られる可能性も期待できる。