Development of deformable image registration-based dose accumulation between external beam radiotherapy and brachytherapy in cervical cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kadoya Noriyuki  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20604961)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放射線治療 / 子宮頸癌 / 非剛体レジストレーション / 画像変形 / 合算線量 / RALS / 線量分布 / 小線源治療 / 線量合算 / 医学物理 / 非剛体位置照合 / ガラス線量計 / 非剛体位置合わせ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to develop deformable image registration (DIR) -based dose accumulation between external beam radiotherapy and brachytherapy in cervical cancer patients. First, deformable female pelvis phantom was created by the 3D printer. Then, DIR accuracies of two different DIR methods (intensity-based DIR and hybrid DIR) were evaluated using the deformable phantom. Finally, we clarified the accuracy of DIR-based dose accumulation using the two DIR methods, showing that hybrid DIR had the great potential for constructing the accurate DIR-based dose accumulation system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果を実用化させることで、子宮頸がんの外部照射と腔内照射併用症例において、患者ごとに腫瘍および危険臓器への正確な線量を把握することができ、より患者に適したオーダーメードの放射線治療計画を立案することが可能となる。また、この技術を利用し、これまでに治療した症例の積算線量を解析することで、腫瘍への線量と治癒率、危険臓器への線量と障害発生率の関係も明らかにすることができ、子宮頸がんの放射線治療において非常に重要なデータを算出することができる。