The effect of dietary habits on structural and functional assessment of brain in a Japanese population
Project/Area Number |
15K19225
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Miyagawa Naoko 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (20388169)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 認知機能 / 食習慣 / 一般集団 / 白質病変容積 / 食生活 / 地域一般住民 / 脳MRI / 一般住民 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of the project is to investigate association of cognitive ability which is defined by structural and functional assessment of brain with dietary habits. Measures of total intracranial volume, white matter hyperintensity volume and so on were obtained with magnetic resonance imaging. Assessments of functional cognitive abilities was used Cognitive Abilities Screening Instrument (CASI). Cross-sectional analysis suggested a positive association of vegetable intake with CASI score and a negative association of vegetable intake with white matter hyperintensity volume.